Connecticut Week in Review (January 7th-12th)


Check out this past week's meet results, highlights, and coverage in Connecticut from January 7th to 12th, 2019

Featured Meets

Yale Track Classic

Yale-Cox Cage New Haven, CT
Jan 11, 2019 Jan 12, 2019
2,435 Total Performances (1,338 CT)

Photo Albums (1)

Videos (215)

Articles (16)

Elite Performances

Girls (81)
55m F 1 3rd 7.29 Kate Shaffer Conard High
55m F 1 4th 7.33 Ayesha Nelson Hillhouse High
55m F 1 6th 7.38 Maya Mocarski Fairfield Ludlowe
55m F 1 7th 7.39 Carly Swierbut Newtown High School
55m p 17 1st 7.12 Terry Miller Bloomfield High School
55m s 3 1st 7.00 Terry Miller Bloomfield High School
55m s 2 4th 7.36 Kate Shaffer Conard High
300m F 4 1st 38.90 Terry Miller Bloomfield High School
300m F 1 1st 40.50 Samantha Forrest Glastonbury High School
300m F 4 2nd 40.70 Molly Harding Glastonbury High School
300m F 1 2nd 40.71 Carly Swierbut Newtown High School
300m F 1 3rd 41.29 Natalee Seipio Danbury High School
300m F 7 12th 42.54 Jordan Numme Greenwich High School
300m F 5 16th 42.77 Brianna Westberry Capital Prep Magnet School
300m F 5 18th 42.88 Emily Alexandru Trumbull High School
300m F 18 19th 42.97 Claudia Nanez Wilton High School
300m F 7 20th 43.10 Lauren Bigalow Weston High School
600m F 1 1st 1:36.79 Jillian Mars Bloomfield High School
600m F 1 3rd 1:37.82 Jada Boyd Hillhouse High
600m F 2 4th 1:38.32 Emily Alexandru Trumbull High School
600m F 2 8th 1:39.28 Elsa Martin Simsbury High School
600m F 2 9th 1:39.71 Laura Turner Norwalk High School
600m F 1 11th 1:39.83 Grace Michalowski Ridgefield High School
600m F 4 16th 1:41.68 Nicole Sztachelski Weston High School
600m F 2 19th 1:42.06 Grace Adolphe Wilbur Cross High School
600m F 4 18th 1:42.06 Kaitlyn Bedard Tolland High School
600m F 4 20th 1:42.09 Meaghan Cameron Sacred Heart Academy
600m F 4 20th 1:42.09 Meaghan Cameron Sacred Heart Academy
600m F 3 21st 1:42.96 Alexandra Chakar Danbury High School
1000m F 1 4th 2:58.92 Kate Hedlund Manchester High School
1000m F 1 5th 3:00.05 Grace Sparrow Glastonbury High School
1000m F 2 6th 3:03.41 Cassandra Sturdevant Danbury High School
1000m F 3 8th 3:04.62 Zoe Harris Greenwich High School
1000m F 2 10th 3:05.97 Kate Kemnitz Southington High School
1000m F 1 12th 3:07.12 Ava Zielinski Weston High School
1000m F 3 13th 3:08.08 Angela Braga Glastonbury High School
Mile F 1 1st 5:01.18 Kate Wiser Pomperaug High
Mile F 1 4th 5:16.41 Daniella Grullon-Pena Danbury High School
Mile F 1 6th 5:19.22 Stephanie Querioz Danbury High School
3000m F 1 4th 10:10.47 Mari Noble Greenwich High School
3000m F 2 9th 10:17.26 Kathryn Rodrigues Wolcott High School
3000m F 1 10th 10:18.64 Kylie Raymond Somers High School
3000m F 1 12th 10:27.03 Caroline Webb Greenwich High School
3000m F 2 14th 10:32.30 Meredith Bloss Guilford High School
3000m F 3 21st 10:38.87 Gabriella Viggiano Ridgefield High School
3000m F 4 24th 10:39.65 Kali Holden Trumbull High School
3000m F 3 25th 10:39.84 Tess Pisanelli Ridgefield High School
3000m F 2 42nd 10:48.78 Jordan Stein Fairfield Ludlowe
3000m F 4 43rd 10:49.54 Hazel Hudson New Fairfield High School
3000m F 2 44th 10:50.37 Brooke Morabito New Milford High School
3000m F 3 46th 10:53.65 Mairead Clas Darien High School
3000m F 4 48th 10:55.11 Samantha Ruggiero New Fairfield High School
3000m F 3 50th 10:57.22 Sarah Johnson Danbury High School
3000m F 4 51st 10:57.27 Francesca Lynch William Hall High School
3000m F 3 53rd 10:59.27 Kayla Cohen New Fairfield High School
3000m F 3 54th 10:59.72 Sophia Lafalce Fairfield Ludlowe
55H F 1 1st 8.48 Tess Stapleton Fairfield Ludlowe
55H s 3 1st 8.46 Tess Stapleton Fairfield Ludlowe
4x200m F 3 2nd 1:45.57 Glastonbury High School
4x200m F 1 1st 1:48.03 Weston High School
4x400m F 2 2nd 4:01.58 Glastonbury High School
4x400m F 3 4th 4:03.54 Bloomfield High School
4x400m F 3 5th 4:08.16 Danbury High School
4x400m F 1 1st 4:08.25 Weston High School
4x800m F 2 3rd 9:47.94 Danbury High School
4x800m F 1 1st 9:49.81 Hillhouse High
4x800m F 1 1st 9:54.60 Trumbull High School
4x800m F 1 7th 9:56.63 New Milford High School
4x800m F 1 2nd 9:57.80 Norwich Free Academy
4x800m F 1 3rd 9:58.39 William Hall High School
4x800m F 1 4th 9:58.71 Hamden High School
4x800m F 1 5th 9:58.75 Weston High School
4x800m F 1 6th 10:01.32 Fairfield Ludlowe
DMR F 1 2nd 12:17.46 Ridgefield High School
HJ F 1 1st 5-4 Ally Lewis Norwich Free Academy
PV F 1 2nd 11-0 Elise Russell Weston High School
PV F 1 1st 11-6 Paige Martin Norwich Free Academy
WT F 2 12th 42-0 Trinity Cardillo Southington High School
WT F 2 7th 44-1 Leah Moore Hillhouse High
WT F 2 4th 47-9 Alliya Boothe Bloomfield High School
S F 2 1st 39-4.25 Leah Moore Hillhouse High
Boys (74)
55m F 1 2nd 6.54 Christopher Pigatt Hamden High School
55m F 1 3rd 6.57 Michael Rodia Shelton High School
55m p 17 2nd 6.59 Christopher Pigatt Hamden High School
55m p 7 1st 6.60 Ryan Raybuck Greenwich High School
55m s 2 2nd 6.58 Christopher Pigatt Hamden High School
300m F 1 2nd 35.46 Ja'kwan Hale Derby High School
300m F 2 1st 35.69 Simon Jupp Ridgefield High School
300m F 1 4th 35.73 Kymali Hay Bloomfield High School
300m F 1 3rd 35.73 Kymali Hay Bloomfield High School
300m F 1 4th 35.95 Michael Toppin Lyman Hall High School
300m F 3 1st 36.18 Shakur Hill Bloomfield High School
600m F 1 1st 1:20.77 Malcolm Going Danbury High School
600m F 1 3rd 1:22.68 Pierre Sylvain Xavier High School
600m F 2 6th 1:24.01 Talib Mcbride Hillhouse High
600m F 2 8th 1:24.44 Ryan Slesinski Southington High School
600m F 3 9th 1:24.48 Jose Ramirez Bristol Central High School
600m F 3 11th 1:24.69 Simon Jupp Ridgefield High School
600m F 3 14th 1:25.19 Muhammad Ali William Hall High School
600m F 4 13th 1:25.19 Matthew Daley Branford High School
600m F 4 15th 1:25.29 Jerold Lambert New Fairfield High School
600m F 3 19th 1:25.93 Tobey Bill Weston High School
600m F 2 20th 1:26.53 Elijah Lewis Crosby High School
1000m F 1 1st 2:30.98 Miller Anderson William Hall High School
1000m F 1 2nd 2:32.69 Marzio Mastrianni Branford High School
1000m F 1 4th 2:33.73 Michael Stamm Northwest Catholic High School
1000m F 1 5th 2:34.69 Sam Wilcox Glastonbury High School
1000m F 1 6th 2:35.48 Dylan Rendon William Hall High School
1000m F 2 7th 2:37.92 Henry Haas Staples High School
Mile F 1 4th 4:23.58 Nick Sinofsky Suffield High School
Mile F 2 6th 4:25.46 Jacob Hefele Danbury High School
Mile F 1 7th 4:25.67 Azaan Dawson Fairfield Prep High School
Mile F 1 9th 4:27.09 Edward Tristine Fairfield Prep High School
Mile F 2 11th 4:30.24 Musa Hussain Wilbur Cross High School
3000m F 1 7th 8:42.60 Eli Nahom New Milford High School
3000m F 1 8th 8:44.64 Connor Visnic Amity High School
3000m F 3 1st 8:47.95 Aidan Puffer Manchester High School
3000m F 1 11th 8:54.29 Kabir Chavan Fairfield Ludlowe
3000m F 2 4th 8:56.39 Alec Sauter Tolland High School
3000m F 2 5th 8:56.63 Morgan Fierro Staples High School
3000m F 2 7th 8:57.72 Luke Lorenz Staples High School
3000m F 2 8th 8:58.06 Nick Taubenheim Staples High School
3000m F 2 10th 8:59.09 Matt Lecky Middletown High School
3000m F 2 11th 9:00.53 Kyle Englander Suffield High School
3000m F 3 6th 9:07.30 Dylan Pomer Fairfield Warde
3000m F 1 13th 9:08.12 Trey Cormier William Hall High School
3000m F 3 7th 9:08.36 Ethan MacKenzie Ridgefield High School
3000m F 3 8th 9:08.83 Nathan Paolangeli Tolland High School
3000m F 3 9th 9:09.75 Teddy O'kane Staples High School
3000m F 3 10th 9:09.81 Chris Deforest Terryville High School
55H F 1 1st 7.39 Edward Williams Sacred Heart Academy
55H p 6 1st 7.65 Edward Williams Sacred Heart Academy
55H s 3 1st 7.56 Edward Williams Sacred Heart Academy
55H s 2 2nd 7.67 Deshaune Poole Hillhouse High
4x200m F 3 1st 1:32.85 Hillhouse High
4x200m F 3 2nd 1:32.94 Hamden High School
4x200m F 2 1st 1:33.53 Greenwich High School
4x200m F 1 2nd 1:33.71 Masuk High School
4x200m F 3 3rd 1:33.95 Danbury High School
4x200m F 1 4th 1:34.07 William Hall High School
4x400m F 2 1st 3:22.22 Bloomfield High School
4x400m F 2 3rd 3:25.94 Hillhouse High
4x400m F 1 1st 3:30.33 Weston High School
4x800m F 2 1st 8:03.14 Xavier High School
4x800m F 1 2nd 8:06.77 Glastonbury High School
4x800m F 2 4th 8:09.06 Staples High School
4x800m F 1 7th 8:12.05 Bristol Central High School
DMR F 1 1st 10:22.96 William Hall High School
DMR F 1 6th 10:40.58 Wilbur Cross High School
HJ F 1 1st 6-8 Chet Ellis Staples High School
LJ F 3 1st 22-1.5 Jahiem Spruill Norwich Free Academy
LJ F 3 2nd 22-1.5 Sean Dixon-bodie Bloomfield High School
WT F 2 6th 59-6 Nate Quaye Manchester High School
WT F 2 5th 62-0 Joseph Lanham Coventry High School
S F 2 1st 53-7.5 Nate Quaye Manchester High School

Dartmouth Relays

Dartmouth College Hanover, NH
Jan 11, 2019 Jan 12, 2019
1,909 Total Performances (63 CT)

Photo Albums (1)

Videos (124)

Articles (7)

Elite Performances

Girls (3)
1000m F 1 7th 3:08.50 Lindsay Orr Stonington High School
4x200m F 2 7th 1:49.20 Rham High School
4x800m F 1 3rd 10:00.92 Stonington High School
Boys (2)
1000m F 1 2nd 2:31.85 Rhys Hammond Stonington High School
SMR F 1 2nd 3:36.51 Stonington High School

Stanner Games

The Armory Track & Field Center New York, NY
Jan 12, 2019
2,821 Total Performances (14 CT)

Photo Albums (1)

Articles (1)

Elite Performances

Girls (5)
600m F 3 14th 1:42.92 Molly Coyle Immaculate High School
1600m F 1 1st 5:17.56 Molly Coyle Immaculate High School
Mile F 1 3rd 5:17.39 Taylor Mascetta Immaculate High School
4x800m F 1 3rd 9:41.51 Sacred Heart Academy
4x800m F 2 7th 10:00.17 Immaculate High School
Boys (2)
4x200m F 1 4th 1:31.87 Norwich Free Academy
4x800m F 1 3rd 8:19.14 Norwich Free Academy

Dartmouth Relays (College)

Dartmouth College Hanover, NH
Jan 13, 2019
33 Total Performances (5 CT)

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
Mile F 1 10th 4:21.26 Mustafe Dahir Choate Rosemary Hall Prep

Shoreline Coaches Invitational

Hillhouse- Floyd Little Athletic Center New Haven, CT
Jan 13, 2019
1,036 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (10)
55m F 1 1st 7.31 Chelsea Mitchell Canton High School
55m p 1 1st 7.39 Chelsea Mitchell Canton High School
300m F 1 1st 41.89 Kate Carleson Plainfield High School
300m F 1 2nd 41.98 Andraya Yearwood Cromwell High School
600m F 1 1st 1:41.57 Cara Jordan Cromwell High School
600m F 1 2nd 1:42.20 Sydney Dzenutis Northwestern Regional High School
600m F 1 3rd 1:42.42 Jessica Stratton Old Saybrook High School
1000m F 1 1st 3:03.71 Grace Hanratty Old Saybrook High School
1000m F 1 2nd 3:07.26 Emily Sienna Nathan Hale-Ray High School
SMR F 1 1st 4:18.17 Plainfield High School
Boys (4)
55m F 1 1st 6.60 Nick Braga Valley Regional High School
600m F 1 1st 1:24.90 Jared Sharp Suffield High School
1000m F 1 1st 2:38.87 Camden Miller Suffield High School
4x200m F 1 1st 1:32.56 Bloomfield High School

More Meets

SCC Boys Developmental # 2

Hillhouse- Floyd Little Athletic Center New Haven, CT
Jan 7, 2019
951 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Boys (8)
55m F 1 1st 6.55 Christopher Pigatt Hamden High School
55m F 1 2nd 6.59 Michael Rodia Shelton High School
300m F 1 1st 36.14 Michael Toppin Lyman Hall High School
300m F 1 2nd 36.24 Warren Murphy Notre Dame-West Haven
300m F 1 3rd 36.41 Ameen Parks Daniel Hand High School
600m F 1 1st 1:25.87 Travis Martin Wilbur Cross High School
1600m F 1 1st 4:28.13 Marzio Mastrianni Branford High School
1600m F 1 2nd 4:29.25 Edward Tristine Fairfield Prep High School

SCC Girls Developmental Meet #2

Hillhouse- Floyd Little Athletic Center New Haven, CT
Jan 8, 2019
876 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
55m F 1 1st 7.30 Ayesha Nelson Hillhouse High
300m F 1 1st 42.45 Jada Boyd Hillhouse High
SMR F 1 1st 4:20.62 Wilbur Cross High School
SMR F 1 2nd 4:22.40 Hillhouse High

FCIAC Qualifying Meet #3W

Zeoli Fieldhouse Wilton, CT
Jan 12, 2019
712 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

FCIAC Qualifying Meet #3S

Staples HIgh School Westport, CT
Jan 12, 2019
559 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

McReavy Invitational

Freeman Athletic Center Middletown, CT
Jan 11, 2019
536 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Millrose Games Trials

The Armory Track & Field Center New York, NY
Jan 9, 2019
443 Total Performances (3 CT)

Photo Albums (1)

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
WT F 1 2nd 62-3.75 Joseph Lanham Coventry High School

Hartford City Meet

Hartford Public High School Hartford, CT
Jan 9, 2019
311 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
55m p 1 1st 6.59 Oluwaseyifunmi Olamides Weaver High School

Wesleyan T&F Qualifier Meet #1

Freeman Athletic Center Middletown, CT
Jan 10, 2019
226 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
3200m F 1 1st 11:20.83 Izzy Dutranoit Suffield academy

Purdue Fort Wayne Open Community Track Meet #2

IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
Jan 12, 2019
484 Total Performances (3 CT)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.
Key
F Finals
s Semi-finals
q Quarter-finals
p Prelims
National Gold Elite
National Silver Elite

Performances above met the MileSplit US Second Team standard.

Comments