Class S Preview
Although Somers has a considerably higher rating than Bolton, the contest here could be fairly close as the margin in the NCCC meet was just 10 points and a good chunk of the gap for Somers' better mark comes from Rachel St. Germain, the top runner in the state. Derby, Portland, and Immaculate will also be in the hunt, and we could also get a surprise from the mystery teams from the Berkshire conference, whose 2019 champ Thomaston went on to take the Class S title.
Top 10 Teams
Team | League | Place | 5K Avg Time | Runners |
Somers | NCCC | 1st | 21:21 | St. Germain, Burzynski, Flynn, Kelly, Selka |
Bolton | NCCC | 2nd | 22:06 | Minicucci, A. Carini, Balskus, Michaud, DeNunzio, N. Carini |
Derby | NVL | 1st | 22:36 | Ngaopraseutsack, Sikoff, Patel, Caver-McCarthy, Adams |
Portland | Shoreline | 2nd | 23:12 | Laverty, Tabellione, Pickel, McPhee,, Hettrick-Rivera |
Immaculate | SWC | 7th | 23:12 | Ondy, Bremner, Saidman, Conley, Mascetta |
Litchfield | Berkshire | ? | 23:49 | Sobek, Crapo, Anderson, Kinahan, Gollenberg,Tranquillo |
Old Saybrook | Shoreline | 4th | 23:57 | Minegar, Castro, Carrica, Wiley, Pammond, Wakelee |
Shepaug Valley | Berkshire | ? | 24:18 | Foy, Perun, Bargellini, Hilario, Nash |
Holy Cross | NVL | 3rd | 24:25 | Cruess, Miller, Debicki, Howard, Byrnes |
St. Paul Catholic | NVL | 5th | 24:43 | Bielecki, Wooton, Jennings, Vaerla-Marin, Speaker |
Top 18 Runners
- Rachel St. Germain (Somers), 1st in NCCC and at Wickham Park Invite
- Megan Minicucci (Bolton), 3rd in NCCC
- Payton Mozelak (Thomaston), 2nd in Nonnewaug Invite
- Stephanie Burzynski (Somers), 4th in NCCC
- Kayla Ondy (Immaculate), 6th in SWC
- Keelin Bremner (Immaculate), 7th in SWC
- Shawn Laverty (Portland), 2nd in Shoreline
- Cassidy Ngaopraseutsack (Derby), 4th in NVL
- Cassie Sikoff (Derby), 5th in NVL
- Katie Deforest (Terryville), 7th in Wickham Park-Small
- Eilish Foy (Shepaug Valley), 8th in Wickham Park-Small
- Jenna Sobek (Litchfield), 14th in Wickham Park-Small
- Catherine Cruess (Holy Cross), 6th in NVL
- Madalayne Bielecki (St. Paul Catholic), 7th in NVL
- Ava Cunningham (Valley Regional), 4th in Shoreline
- Abby Pickel (Portland), 6th in Shoreline
- Gracie Flynn (Somers), 6th in NCCC
- Annie Carini (Bolton), 7th in NCCC