Check out how past high school athletes from Connecticut performed in college meets last week.
Sep 25, 2017 - Oct 1, 2017
Dickinson Long/Short Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Newville, PA
4000 Meter Run
- Women - Kelsey Bordash (Bucknell University) 15:17.80 Caitlin Farrell (Dickinson College) 15:24.00 Olivia Lowden (Dickinson College) 15:58.00 Macallan Fox (Dickinson College) 17:37.00 Kayla Nowak (Lycoming College) 21:55.70
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Emma Dolen (Bucknell University) 24:30.80 Mckenna Spaulding (Dickinson College) 24:49.10 Briana Gralia (University of Mary Washington) 29:30.80
4000 Meter Run
- Men - Matthew Loalbo (Dickinson College) 12:58.70
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Michael Bortolot (Bucknell University) 26:06.00 Ethan Burg (Dickinson College) 28:15.90 Brian Babyak (Bucknell University) 28:51.70
Charles Bowles Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Salem, OR
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Maisie Thomas (Whitman College) 20:36.50
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Isaac Hodgkins (George Fox University) 30:20.10
Notre Dame Invitational
Sep 29, 2017 in South Bend, IN
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Catherine Pinson (Temple University) 18:06.60 Bridgid Selfors (Tulane University) 18:20.90 Sabrina Olsen (DePaul University) 20:09.20
Saratoga Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Saratoga Springs, NY
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Grace Heller (Hamilton College) 18:25.80 Brigit Humphreys (Hamilton College) 18:34.30 Elise Symon (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)) 18:45.00 Rachel Burchill (United States Coast Guard Academy) 19:20.30 Rachael Rosow (Bates College) 19:25.60 Kirsten Carson (United States Coast Guard Academy) 19:42.30 Elizabeth Perry (Hamilton College) 19:48.70 Emma Cavanagh (Babson College) 20:03.90 Caroline Winicki (Babson College) 20:14.00 Michaela Guinee (Hamilton College) 20:51.20 Reid Shiland (College of Saint Rose) 21:08.20 Erin Schultz (United States Coast Guard Academy) 21:22.30 Christina Nguyen (United States Coast Guard Academy) 21:22.50 Annabell Gagnon (United States Coast Guard Academy) 23:33.90
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Grant O'Connor (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)) 24:56.90 Frank Sinapi (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)) 26:35.40 Mark Fusco (Bates College) 26:50.00 Jordan Kolpak (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)) 27:01.60 Lars Schuster (Bates College) 27:16.80 Timothy O'loughlin (United States Coast Guard Academy) 27:32.40 Christian Fields (United States Coast Guard Academy) 27:45.40 Matt Doyle (United States Coast Guard Academy) 27:53.60 Conor Courtney (Hamilton College) 28:39.30 Logan Bonner (United States Coast Guard Academy) 28:56.80 Ryan Condon (United States Coast Guard Academy) 29:15.10 Josh Alabre (Wheaton College) 29:16.50 Matthew Kerst (United States Coast Guard Academy) 29:24.90 Dominic Robert (United States Coast Guard Academy) 30:19.70
Keene State Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Keene, NH
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Helen Chavey (Colby College) 19:10.90 Christina Martin (Keene State College) 20:06.40 Laura Dawson (Keene State College) 20:35.30 Emily Jarka (Keene State College) 21:13.90 Annelise Walsh (Colby College) 21:48.20
Five Mile Run
- Men - Ian Connell (Keene State College) 27:10.70 Jacob Judd (Brandeis University) 28:47.80 Christopher Gamble (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts) 30:59.90
TriState Invitational XC Meet
Sep 30, 2017 in Lincoln, RI
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Nicole Varca (Emmanuel College) 22:23.80 Jordyn Gonsor (Emmanuel College) 22:35.30 Jillian Lebeau (Salve Regina University) 22:40.50 Dana Arburr (Framingham State College) 23:36.00 Kathryn Mccormack (Mitchell College) 24:59.00 Mabelitza Guzman (Salve Regina University) 25:40.70 Victoria Chalko (Mitchell College) 29:56.20 Azalia Kuilan (Bristol CC) 30:35.60
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Joseph Santese (Nichols College) 28:07.10 Geralson Withrow (Newbury College) 29:32.00 David Napierkowski (Salve Regina University) 29:52.20 Kevin Radavich (Nichols College) 31:59.90 Ryan Griffin (Nichols College) 33:09.00 Nick Lebron Jr. (Mitchell College) 36:49.80 Ajibola Majoyeogbe (Mitchell College) 40:24.50 Nicolai Werner (Mitchell College) 43:19.40 Evan Kristal (Mitchell College) 45:34.80 Spencer Farrah (Mitchell College) 49:45.60
Royals XC Challenge
Sep 29, 2017 in Charlotte, NC
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Tashay Roberts (Benedict College) 21:51.00
Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival
Sep 29, 2017 in Fayetteville, AR
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Sabrina Rautter (Metropolitan State University of Denver) 18:21.30
Run for the Water Barrel
Sep 28, 2017 in Winchester, KY
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Hannah Maynard (Pikeville College) 33:59.91
Lehigh University's Paul Short Run
Sep 29, 2017 in Bethlehem, PA
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Mia Nahom (University of Connecticut) 21:06.00 Kaitlin Bakas (Quinnipiac University) 21:06.00 Haley Hasty (University of Connecticut) 21:10.00 Courtney Ackerley (University of Connecticut) 21:10.00 Kelsey Swanson (University of Connecticut) 21:23.00 Hayley Collins (Marist College) 21:48.00 Liz Lagoy (University of Connecticut) 22:05.00 Cori Reid (Quinnipiac University) 22:12.00 Danielle Marcone (Quinnipiac University) 22:25.00 Gabi Galletta (Lafayette College) 22:27.00 Jenna Gasparrini (College of Holy Cross) 22:38.00 Mahlah Giveland (Hofstra University) 22:38.00 Meghan Curtain (Quinnipiac University) 22:42.00 Kristen Madeia (Springfield College) 23:04.00 Carly Schuyler (University of Hartford) 23:05.00 Shaelyn Pacheco (Quinnipiac University) 23:07.00 Hannah Fleming (University of Connecticut) 23:20.00 Elizabeth Edwards (Wesleyan University) 23:45.00 Kaylee Stebbins (Hofstra University) 23:49.00 Meghan Delaney (Southern Connecticut State University) 23:52.00 Sylwia Lipior (Wesleyan University) 24:07.00 Ellen Bauer (Roanoke College) 24:09.00 Breann Campise (Bryant University) 24:16.00 Micaela Nee (Connecticut College) 24:28.00 Olivia Richter (University of Maryland Baltimore County) 24:30.00 Amanda Hamel (University of Hartford) 24:56.00 Marissa Cadieux (Hofstra University) 25:36.00 Ashley Cambiasca (Fairfield University) 25:53.00 Alexandra Russo (Southern Connecticut State University) 26:09.00 Emory Fairchild (Springfield College) 26:42.00 Roey Mappa (Adelphi University) 27:31.00 Michelle Hesse (Southern Connecticut State University) 29:00.00 Ashley Cummings (Southern Connecticut State University) 30:13.00 Jessica Drop (University of Georgia) 19:52.00 Samantha Drop (University of Georgia) 20:00.00 Kaleigh Roberts (Quinnipiac University) 21:00.00
8000 Meter Run
- Men - John O'hara (Siena College) 25:45.00 Chris Rivas (Marist College) 25:46.00 Parker Timmerman (University of Connecticut) 25:53.00 Sean Parker (University of Connecticut) 25:55.00 Sean Garrison (University of Hartford) 26:08.00 Brody Hale (Norwich University) 26:12.00 Jack Pinho (Springfield College) 26:17.00 Michael Stoker (Siena College) 26:20.00 Gavin Woodward (Southern Connecticut State University) 26:37.00 Connor Shannahan (Southern Connecticut State University) 26:39.00 Steven Cugini (Southern Connecticut State University) 26:41.00 Daniel Perusina (Southern Connecticut State University) 26:41.00 Terrell Patterson (Southern Connecticut State University) 26:46.00 Spencer Lyman (Franklin & Marshall College) 26:46.00 Troy Stegman (Southern Connecticut State University) 27:08.00 Aaron Breene (Columbia University) 27:22.00 Lawrence Yancey (University of Hartford) 27:32.00 Shawn Odei-ntiri (Southern Connecticut State University) 27:41.00 Michael Bodie (Fairfield University) 27:44.00 Mike Dzubia (Fairfield University) 27:47.00 Nicholas O'brien (University of Hartford) 27:50.00 Timothy Salit (Fairfield University) 27:58.00 James Harron (Springfield College) 28:10.00 John Poitras (Springfield College) 28:12.00 Aren Heitmann (Gettysburg College) 28:15.00 Connor Lafontaine (Norwich University) 28:16.00 Spencer Brown (Georgetown University) 23:59.00 Patrick Begley (University of Connecticut) 24:00.00 Michael McGonnigle (University of Connecticut) 24:28.00 Vann Moffett (Stony Brook University) 24:30.00 Ian Mickool (University of Connecticut) 24:57.00 Eric Van Der Els (University of Connecticut) 25:10.00 Andrew Reda (Manhattan College) 25:11.00 Stosh Davis (Siena College) 25:17.00 Oliver Hickson (Johns Hopkins University) 25:28.00 Palmer Weimann (Marist College) 25:36.00
All-Ohio Intercollegiate Championship
Sep 29, 2017 in Cedarville, OH
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Sarah Radziewicz (Denison University) 24:59.10
SCIAC XC Multi-Duals
Sep 29, 2017 in La Miranda, CA
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Sabrina Thurber (Occidental College) 22:24.50
8000 Meter Run
- Men - William Suitor (Occidental College) 31:32.60
H.W 'Bill' Wright Invitational
Sep 29, 2017 in Decatur, IL
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Lisa Gorham (Washington University in Saint Louis) 23:04.80
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Marco Quaroni (Washington University in Saint Louis) 25:08.60
Geneseo 37th Mike Woods Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Geneseo, NY
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Kristen Lodato (Rochester Institute of Technology) 26:13.20 Rachel Aiudi (Rochester Institute of Technology) 29:46.40
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Andrew Gutierrez (Rochester Institute of Technology) 27:56.40 Justin Hoelzl (SUNY Geneseo) 26:01.70
Sam Bell Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Bloomington, IN
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Dan Schumacher (Columbia University) 25:34.00
JSU Foothills Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Oxford, AL
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Chase Gornbein (Emory University) 27:37.00 Sean Welsh (Marion Military Inistitute) 30:28.40
Vermont Intercollegiate Championship
Sep 30, 2017 in Colchester, VT
8000 Meter Run
- Men - James Mulliken (Middlebury College) 27:36.70 Peter Elkind (Middlebury College) 27:58.20 Ryan English (Norwich University) 28:40.30 David Baird (Saint Michael's College) 29:10.20 Ethan Realander (Middlebury College) 29:36.10
Bowdoin Invitational II
Sep 30, 2017 in Brunswick, ME
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Alec Ferguson-hull (Bowdoin College) 28:32.20 Adam Germaine (Endicott College) 29:04.20 Ryan Sifuentes (Endicott College) 30:58.70 Cory Mccullough (University of Maine at Farmington) 31:05.80 Roland Galberth (University of Southern Maine) 33:08.50 Declan Keenan (Endicott College) 33:33.00
Cazenovia Invitational
Sep 30, 2017 in Cazenovia, NY
8000 Meter Run
- Men - James Fritsche (Elmira College) 31:06.60
Bill Dellinger Invitational
Sep 29, 2017 in Springfield, OR
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Alex Ostberg (Stanford University) 23:48.80
Greater Louisville Classic
Sep 29, 2017 in Louisville, KY
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Calum Wright (Rhodes College) 27:56.00 Marcus Vital (WVU Institute of Technology) 29:33.46
Rim Rock College Classic
Sep 30, 2017 in Lawrence, KS
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Maxime Icart (Cameron University) 27:30.80