Using 1600 Times To Project Top Girls XC Teams In Connecticut

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Using the 1600 meter times this past spring from each team's top 5 returnees, we project the top girls cross country teams in the state of Connecticut for this upcoming fall. 

1Glastonbury High School (CT)51
1) Erin Mcgill5:04.312
2) Kaylen Hughes5:13.778
3) Alexandra Ross5:15.8111
4) Matt Lips5:18.5314
5) Julia Wilcox5:21.6716
Average Time: 5:14.82 Total Time: 26:14.09 1-5 Split: 17.36
6) Grace Sparrow5:28.1623
7) Angela Braga5:29.8326
2Guilford High School (CT)153
1) Meredith Bloss5:09.985
2) Jacqueline Guerra5:12.107
3) Kelsi Putnam5:26.3721
4) Eleanor Wiesler5:37.5051
5) Clara Wiesler5:45.8069
Average Time: 5:26.35 Total Time: 27:11.75 1-5 Split: 35.82
6) Elissa Strand5:46.6573
7) Julia Esposito5:46.7074
3Danbury High School (CT)167
1) Lauren Moore5:04.271
2) Valerie Fox5:28.0022
3) Alexandra Chakar5:31.6032
4) Cassandra Sturdevant5:35.9045
5) Keira Reisert5:44.8767
Average Time: 5:28.93 Total Time: 27:24.64 1-5 Split: 40.60
6) Erin Maida6:10.30123
7) Alyssa Scappaticci6:10.60126
4Ridgefield High School (CT)221
1) Gabriella Viggiano5:08.664
2) Elizabeth Jasminski5:33.1840
3) Kasey McGerald5:39.6258
4) Clodagh Ryan5:39.8759
5) Fiona Sleigh5:40.4860
Average Time: 5:32.36 Total Time: 27:41.81 1-5 Split: 31.82
6) Eliza Oakes5:49.3584
7) Kathryn Lang6:19.53140
5Fairfield Ludlowe (CT)229
1) Paige Davis5:15.6110
2) Alyssa Krauss5:18.1012
3) Lauren O'neil5:41.5062
4) Keegan Simonsen5:41.8963
5) Sophia Lesko5:49.1882
Average Time: 5:33.26 Total Time: 27:46.28 1-5 Split: 33.57
6) Julia Antonicelli5:49.6086
7) Kelsi Gallati6:04.80116
6Old Saybrook High School (CT)261
1) Grace Hanratty5:18.1513
2) Tehra Givehand5:36.7948
3) Ally Castro5:38.6854
4) Julia Sultini5:46.2970
5) Ingrid Boland5:47.0976
Average Time: 5:37.40 Total Time: 28:07.00 1-5 Split: 28.94
6) Jessica Stratton5:54.0294
7E.O. Smith High School (CT)300
1) Miranda Graves5:32.5335
2) Talisse Thompson5:34.9244
3) Elizabeth Rose5:38.9356
4) Allyssa Horvath5:43.4565
5) Molly Kissane5:57.09100
Average Time: 5:41.38 Total Time: 28:26.92 1-5 Split: 24.56
6) Erica Oliver5:59.53104
7) Amealia Maynard6:14.70132
8Manchester High School (CT)321
1) Kate Hedlund5:08.473
2) Camron D'arey5:15.189
3) Jenna Donnelly5:35.9046
4) Corinne Glenney6:02.10110
5) Sarah Turley6:28.81153
Average Time: 5:42.09 Total Time: 28:30.46 1-5 Split: 1:20.34
9Hamden High School (CT)323
1) Tori Roberts5:30.1829
2) Molly Marrandino5:32.7237
3) Jackie Theroux5:46.4672
4) Haley Mitchell5:48.8179
5) Marissa Ciccarini6:00.67106
Average Time: 5:43.77 Total Time: 28:38.84 1-5 Split: 30.49
6) Cora Hagens6:24.55149
7) Avishag Ashkenazi6:26.53150
10Darien High School (CT)324
1) Daphne Cutler5:28.7424
2) Cameron Appleby5:30.9431
3) Kerry Blatney5:33.4243
4) Kimberly Olvany5:57.43102
5) Sarah Gallagher6:10.38124
Average Time: 5:44.18 Total Time: 28:40.91 1-5 Split: 41.64
6) Carson Halabi6:11.82127
7) Sammie Grimm6:13.42131
11Wilton High School (CT)329
1) Morgan Mccormick5:30.6530
2) Emily Welch5:33.0039
3) Paula Perez5:46.7175
4) Devin Moore5:50.8189
5) Nancy Healy5:55.2496
Average Time: 5:43.28 Total Time: 28:36.41 1-5 Split: 24.59
6) Erin Sweeney5:56.2698
7) Cate Mccabe5:56.3999
12Coginchaug Regional High School (CT)356
1) Ashley Dana5:18.7315
2) Adriana Wimler5:29.5325
3) Emma Bournival5:52.3690
4) Ava Kowal6:00.89107
5) Ella Dibernardo6:07.71119
Average Time: 5:45.84 Total Time: 28:49.22 1-5 Split: 48.98
6) Julia Kaliszewski7:06.52191
7) Molly Marteka7:22.51202
13Norwich Free Academy (CT)403
1) Eve Buckridge5:36.8249
2) Emma Grace Ricket5:37.4350
3) Genevieve Buckridge5:47.3977
4) Madison Martin5:56.1397
5) Sydney Kupis6:13.19130
Average Time: 5:50.19 Total Time: 29:10.96 1-5 Split: 36.37
6) Kylie Dibernado6:42.84166
7) Sydney Martin7:09.30193
14Southington High School (CT)444
1) Kate Kemnitz5:29.9428
2) Isabella Scalise5:38.0452
3) Sarah Minkiewicz6:04.00114
4) Amanda Perkowski6:05.90117
5) Kailey Schmarr6:16.07133
Average Time: 5:54.79 Total Time: 29:33.95 1-5 Split: 46.13
6) Natalia Adamczyk6:24.09147
7) Ashley Schiffer7:04.04188
15Cheshire High School (CT)456
1) Lauren Daddi5:32.2434
2) Emily Schwab5:38.9957
3) Emily Longmore5:53.1993
4) Kayla Byrne5:54.6395
5) Audrey Kiesling6:54.38177
Average Time: 5:58.69 Total Time: 29:53.43 1-5 Split: 1:22.14
6) Samantha Hines7:10.84195
7) Juliana Petronio7:36.35204
16Granby High School (CT)464
1) Kennedy Baggot5:41.3361
2) Jessica Gerace5:45.4668
3) Erin Gilhooly5:49.1481
4) Amy Briggs5:59.48103
5) Hannah Shoaf6:27.76151
Average Time: 5:56.63 Total Time: 29:43.17 1-5 Split: 46.43
17Trumbull High School (CT)491
1) Margaret Loschiavo5:22.4017
2) Ashley Storino5:26.0019
3) Megan Becker6:01.13108
4) Juliana Zaccagnino6:39.04162
5) Emily Jorge7:00.58185
Average Time: 6:05.83 Total Time: 30:29.15 1-5 Split: 1:38.18
6) Hannah Auten7:26.46203
18Immaculate High School (CT)492
1) Christina Carboni5:46.3171
2) Natalie Dudas5:49.9187
3) Taylor Mascetta5:57.25101
4) Katherine Cassetta6:02.42111
5) emily Marcone6:10.16122
Average Time: 5:57.21 Total Time: 29:46.05 1-5 Split: 23.85
19Simsbury High School (CT)506
1) Dagny Edwards5:32.7438
2) Amanda Derway5:38.8355
3) Grace O'bryan5:50.6488
4) Charlotte Duesing6:12.20128
5) Bronwyn Mogck7:17.54197
Average Time: 6:06.39 Total Time: 30:31.95 1-5 Split: 1:44.80
20Ellington High School (CT)528
1) Kathryn Bonanno5:48.6478
2) Clara Mattson5:49.2483
3) Victoria Chandler6:02.79113
4) Emily Mead6:04.42115
5) Isabella Boone6:19.37139
Average Time: 6:00.89 Total Time: 30:04.46 1-5 Split: 30.73
6) Champeau Elizabeth6:19.53141
7) Katrina Zahner6:23.14146
21Rham High School (CT)544
1) Abby Potticary5:26.1820
2) Libby Walker5:49.4085
3) Kathleen Olmstead6:16.91136
4) Jackie Lage6:20.50143
5) Jessica Golemba6:38.98160
Average Time: 6:06.39 Total Time: 30:31.97 1-5 Split: 1:12.80
6) Emily Lukowski6:53.16173
7) Emma Bellmore6:55.62178
22New Canaan High School (CT)560
1) Elaina Tiller5:32.2033
2) Georgia Stewart6:00.30105
3) Cali Brannan6:08.91120
4) Kacey Haydu6:24.22148
5) Elizabeth Tedford6:31.23154
Average Time: 6:07.37 Total Time: 30:36.86 1-5 Split: 59.03
6) Danyel Meahan6:50.36171
7) Amelia Boyd6:54.15176
23Tolland High School (CT)570
1) Marissa Paolangeli5:43.8766
2) Elizabeth Deloreto5:52.9391
3) Anna Roberts5:53.1392
4) Kayleigh Lambert6:34.90157
5) Katherine Bzowyckyj6:40.33164
Average Time: 6:09.03 Total Time: 30:45.16 1-5 Split: 56.46
6) Elena Trella6:52.37172
7) Riley Korengel7:01.76187
24Sacred Heart Academy (CT)576
1) Stephanie Sullivan5:33.1841
2) Rachel Joyce6:12.94129
3) Christina Casper6:16.28134
4) Arionna Vessicchio6:16.30135
5) Ashley Gerkens6:17.05137
Average Time: 6:07.15 Total Time: 30:35.75 1-5 Split: 43.87
25Staples High School (CT)584
1) Elysse McCambley5:32.6336
2) Tori Greenberg5:36.6647
3) Molly Mahoney6:09.56121
4) Emily Lomanto7:00.95186
5) Zoe Hulina7:09.95194
Average Time: 6:17.95 Total Time: 31:29.75 1-5 Split: 1:37.32
26Wethersfield High School (CT)584
1) Isabe Schroeder5:29.9027
2) Kayla Condon5:48.8380
3) Allison Appel6:21.40145
4) Garcia Jessica6:41.69165
5) Morgan O'donnell6:42.91167
Average Time: 6:12.95 Total Time: 31:04.73 1-5 Split: 1:13.01
27Conard (CT)648
1) Liana Eisler5:23.7718
2) Julia Marcella6:10.39125
3) Julia Prescott6:27.85152
4) Margot Drummey6:53.58174
5) Robin Zheng6:56.99179
Average Time: 6:22.52 Total Time: 31:52.58 1-5 Split: 1:33.22
6) Emily Mcdill7:21.65201
28Northwest Catholic High School (CT)689
1) Kathryn Shea5:10.106
2) Melania Gluch6:33.94155
3) Zoe Shapiro6:39.06163
4) Annie Alissi6:47.73169
5) Clare Doyle7:16.31196
Average Time: 6:29.43 Total Time: 32:27.14 1-5 Split: 2:06.21
29Newington High School (CT)715
1) Samantha Gorski6:02.50112
2) Mary Ancona6:06.67118
3) Maggie Callahan6:21.29144
4) Madelyn Gentile6:35.97158
5) Autumn Deblois6:59.91183
Average Time: 6:25.27 Total Time: 32:06.34 1-5 Split: 57.41
6) Regan Bissoni7:19.83199
7) Alicia Abrahams8:00.96207
30East Hartford High School (CT)727
1) Joe Fletcher5:38.5453
2) Grisela Rodriguez6:01.68109
3) Angelina Dedominicis6:53.95175
4) Samantha Rosa7:08.84192
5) Alexandria Fabian7:18.19198
Average Time: 6:36.24 Total Time: 33:01.20 1-5 Split: 1:39.65
6) Vishaka Ravichandran7:55.16206
7) Kendall Kennedy9:01.12208
31Amity High School (CT)753
1) Julia Potter5:33.2942
2) Shayna Goldblatt6:43.21168
3) Diane Meng6:57.11180
4) Haley Fusco6:58.71181
5) Clare Zorena6:59.34182
Average Time: 6:38.33 Total Time: 33:11.66 1-5 Split: 1:26.05
6) Maya Oestreicher7:00.13184
7) Kayla Abreu7:04.28189
32Plainville High School (CT)770
1) Ebely Rodriguez5:42.1864
2) Kayla Ditolla6:19.96142
3) Emma Lopez6:37.43159
4) Helena Yawin7:20.73200
5) Rachel Parsons7:36.43205
Average Time: 6:43.35 Total Time: 33:36.73 1-5 Split: 1:54.25
33Thomaston High School (CT)815
1) Alexa Lewis6:18.94138
2) Victoria Bottass6:34.63156
3) Kaelyn Foss6:39.02161
4) Morgan Griffin6:49.52170
5) Allison Andrade7:04.79190
Average Time: 6:41.38 Total Time: 33:26.90 1-5 Split: 45.85


Comments